Sponsors

John Tesh

View sat 10pm - sun1am



Date of Birth

9 July 1952, Garden City, Long Island, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

John Frank Tesh
 

Height

6' 6" (1.98 m)
 

Spouse

Connie Sellecca (4 April 1992 - present) 1 child
Julie Wright (1982 - 1991) (divorced)


Trivia

From Raleigh, North Carolina.

Graduated Garden City High School, Garden City, New York. [1970]

Member of Lambda Chi Alpha.

He and his wife, actress Connie Sellecca, have one daughter, Prima.

Wrote Roundball Rock, the extremely well known theme song to the NBA on NBC used from 1990 to 2002.

Is a Christian music artist

Is a devoted Star Trek fan. Tesh once said in an interview that "Star Trek" (1966) was the only show which he was allowed to watch as a child. He later appeared as a Klingon warrior (he's the Klingon closest to the camera, on the left) in "Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Icarus Factor (#2.14)" (1989), an episode of "Star Trek: The Next Generation" (1987). Also, a character in a "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine" comic was drawn to resemble Tesh (and named "Captain Johnson").

Singer / composer. He records & appears singing while playing the piano.

Sports reporter/journalist

Was once a beat reporter for WCBS-TV in New York.

Stepfather of Gib Gerard, son of his wife, Connie Sellecca, and her ex-husband, Gil Gerard.